23rd iADH Congress in Conjunction with SCDA 28th Annual Meeting
April 14-17th the 23rd iADH Congress in Conjunction with the SCDA 28th Annual Meeting was held in Chicago, USA.
GSA Vice-president Zurab Alkhanishvili and Vice-president of Scientific Research Center Radix Gvantsa Tabaghua presented the report about the dental service accessibility for the patients with developmental disorders and chronic diseases.
According to the study results one of the main reason of low accessibility to the dental services were not adapted physical area, low level of awareness among the dental practitioners and negative social attitude towards to these patients.
Strong negative attitude were outlined towards the patients which condition had an influence to their behaviors or were associated with an interruption of intellectual development. Respondents revealed the most fearful attitude to the epileptic, AIV infected and to the patients who have hepatitis C. However, the most cases of rejection on providing dental treatment were detected towards the patients with down syndrome.
Therefore more than 50% of respondents want to increase an awareness level about the specific condition and enhance the dental treatment provision.
It is obvious that special care dentistry is making its first steps in Georgia. However, of course there is some private dental practice but at same time there is a lack of awareness in public and private education system about the special care dentistry.
The above mentioned issues were demonstrated at congress in Chicago. It is noteworthy to mention that the lots of developed countries have the same problems and all of us have presented new treatment options, clinical cases, and achievements in educational systems.
Georgian delegates Zurab Alkhanishvili and Gvantsa Tabaghua had a working meeting with different associations, companies and fund’s representative persons. In the end of 2016 year Georgia will be the host country of Special Care Dentistry International Conference. The main issue of conference will be the specific attitude towards the patients with special needs, their requirements and necessities.