Youth International Dental Forum 2017

23 April, 2017 within the range of Tbilisi 7th International Dental Congress, in the National Parliamentary Library of Georgia, Students and Residents Scientific Forum was held. This year, for the first time, a record number of 31 abstract have been submitted. As tradition, young contestants where rated by the objectively selected jury: Tea Chubinidze, Maia Gurgenidze, Natia Janelidze, Gocha Tavartkiladze, Tinatin Tophuridze and Nata Kharatishvili

Different educational centers have participated in Dental forum. In particular: Yerevan State Medical University, Dent-Iveri XXI, Dentex-95, Albius Dental Center, Tbilisi State Medical University, University of Georgia, Caucasus International University and e.t

Traditionally, educational centers and dental manual exhibition-sale was held.

For the first time, this year, residents from Yerevan State University participated in the forum.

The Forum was organized by the Young Leaders Department. The head of the department, Nino Nebieridze, opened the forum and the president of Radix, Nino Gvasalia, also gave  the speech.

Youth section was leaded by Mariam Khurcikidze and Maria Mushkudiani.

The form was held by the support of Georgian Stomatologic Association, ALBIUS International Perio School, the company “Power & Beauty” and “Sweet Country”.

On the Tbilisi 7th International Dental Congress jury picked 3 best topics:

Nino Kharazi – she was awarded with the voucher of free attendance on Tbilisi 8th International Dental Congress, dental accessorize line “Chipo” gave her the memorable gift. Also Association of Digital Dentistry awarded her with the voucher of free attendance on the master-class which will be held on Batumi International Dental Congress.

Tamar Matsaberidze – was awarded with the vouvher of free attendance on Tbilisi 8th International Dental Congress, the company PSP awarded her with gift basket.

Sofiko Kakriashvili – was awarded with the vouvher of free attendance on Tbilisi 8th International Dental Congress.

The Company “Power & Beauty” invited three winners on the special program, which will be held by the Swiss representative.

Haukush Aleksanyan and Narine Mirzoyan were selected as Young Leaders Departments represetatives in Armenia.

Temur Shukakidze and Giorgi Bakhutashvili were selected as the favorite of GSA and the organization awarded them with the free attendance voucher on the 13th International Congress.

The head of Albius Dental Center awarded each participant with the “Basic and clinical periodontology” manual.

Program

10:30 Opening Ceremony

11:00 Caries prophylaxis and desensitizers in dentistry- Nana Gordeziani, Albius  Dental Center, Resident.

Supervisior: Maia  Tsiklauri- Cosmetic Dentist, Endodontist at Albius Dental Center, Scientific Researcher, PhD Student at Ilia State University.

 

11:10 Physical and social barriers to dental care for persons with cerebral palsy-Viktoria Toklikishvili, Albius  Dental Center, Resident.

Supervisior: Zurab Alkhanishvili – DMD, MhlthProm, PhD Student, Vice President of Georgian Dental Association

11:20 Socio-economic aspects of periodontal diseases treatment in Tbilisi population–Temur Shukakidze, George Bakhutashvili, Dental Clinic “dentex-95″, Residents
Supervisior: Marika Zurmukhtashvili- Cosmetic Dentist, Endodontist at Dental clinic Dentex-95, PhD Student at Ilia State University

11:30 Treatment of Chronic Aphthous Stomatitis in 10 seconds – Tamar Jibuti, Tamar Danelia, Tbilisi State Medical University, Students, 5th grade

Supervisior: Tea Natsvlishvili – Head of Albius International PerioSchool.

11:40 What response has the assertive medicine about Ozone Therapy?Clinical aspects and values – Melita Basilaia, Albius Dental Center, Resident

Supervisior: Maia  Tsiklauri-Cosmetic Dentist, Endodontist at Albius Dental Center, Scientific Researcher, PhD Student at Ilia State University.

11:50 The types of dental services for patients, who have the nervous disorders – Mariam Papidze, Albius  Dental Center, Resident

Supervisior: Lika Gogilashvili – Periodontist at Dental Centre “ALBIUS”

12:00 Separated endodontic instruments in root canals – causes, removal techniques, prevention of instrument breakage – Janita Shamatava, Dental clinic Dentex-95, Resident

Supervisior: Marika Zurmukhtashvili – Cosmetic Dentist, Endodontist at Dental clinic Dentex-95, PhD-Student at Ilia State University.

12:10 The root canal 3D obturation with beefill 2 in1 – Ana Arabuli, OtarBakhtadze Dental Educational Clinical Center  ”Dent-Iveri XXI”, Resident

Supervisor: Nestan Shonia – Local supervisor,Conservative dentist at OtarBakhtadze Dental Educational Clinical Center  ”Dent-Iveri XXI”

12:20 Correct planning for therapeutic  and  prosthodontic treatment for periodontal tissues – Levan Bortishvili, Caucasus International University, Student 4th Grade

Supervisor: Rusudan Devnozashvili – Supervisor of One-Step Educational Program in Dentistry (language of instruction Georgian, Russian, English), CIU Associate Professor, Doctor of Medicine.

12:30 Radiation safety in dentistry – Nino Khujadze, Albius Dental Academy, Resident

Supervisor: Zurab Alkhanishvili-DMD, MhlthProm, PhD Student, Vice President of Georgian Dental Association.

12:40 The  usage of microscope in modern Dentistry – Mariam Khachaturiani, Kristine Datuadze, Otar Bakhtadze Dental Educational Clinical Center  ”Dent-Iveri XXI”, Residents

Supervisor: Madona Chaladze – Conservative Dentist at OtarBakhtadze Dental Educational Clinical Center  ”Dent-Iveri XXI”

12:50 – 13:20 Coffee  Break

 

13:20 Curaprox presentation

 

13:30 Regeneration in dentistry – Atheer Kareem Abdulazeez, University of Georgia, Student.

Supervisior: Veriko Tevzadze- Cosmetic Dentist, Endodontistat maria chelidze’ dental center. University of Georgia

13:50 Traditional surgery vs. Endodontic microsurgery.How? When? – Salome Qaldani, Albius Dental Academy, Resident

Supervisior: Tinatin Svanishvili-DMD,Cosmetic Dentist, Endodontist, local supervisor at “Albius Dental Academy”

14:00 Pulp  Protection – Mohamed Alzubair, University of Georgia, Student, 3 th Grade

Supervisior: Marina  Abuladze – Cosmetic Dentist, Endodontist at Marina Abuladze  Dental Center. University of Georgia

14:20 Evaluating the effectiveness of neuromuscular approach in occlusal therapy

Haykush Aleksanyan, Yerevan State Medical University after MkhitarHeratsi – Department of Paediatric Dentistry and Orthodontics, Resident

Supervisor: Hrant Ter-Poghosyan – D.D.S., Ph.D., M.S.  Acting Head of Department of Paediatric Dentistry and Orthodontics.

14:40  Glass optical fiber post used for restoration of dental defects

Amiran Mesarkishvili, Caucasus International University, Student 4th Grade

Supervisor:RusudanDevnozashvili – Supervisor of One-Step Educational Program in Dentistry (language of instruction Georgian, Russian, English), CIU Associate Professor, Doctor of Medicine.

14:50 Dental pulp stem cells – new approach in regenerative dentistry

 Irakli beridze  Tbilisi State Medical University, Student 3th Grade

Supervisor: Gvantsa Tabaghua, DMD, PhD candidate, Endodontist, Cosmetic Dentist at Albius Dental Center, Vice-president of SRC Radix.

 

15:00 Errors and complicationduring endodontic treatment – Mohammed Alayoob, University of Georgia, Student 3 th Grade

Supervisor: Marina Abuladze -Cosmetic Dentist, Endodontistat Marina Abuladze Dental Center.University ofGeorgia.

 

15:20 Visagism-creating the esthetic restorations with the help of innovative digital technologies Nino Kharazi, Albius Dental Academy, Resident

Supervisor:Nata Ramishvili – Prosthodontist at Albius Dental Center,Vice-President of Georgian Digital Dentistry Assosiation, PhD student at Ilia State University.

Supervisor: Tengo Biniashvili – Prosthodontist at Albius Dental Center

 

15:30 Noninvasive Diagnostic Systems in Oral Cancer Screening – Mariam Tukhashvili, Nino Ioanidze, Albius Dental Academy, Residents

Supervisor: Gvantsa Tabaghua, DMD, PhD candidate, Endodontist, Cosmetic Dentist at Albius Dental Center, Vice-president of SRC Radix.

15:40 SAF system – Lika Tsiskarashvili,  Ana Getiashvili, OtarBakhtadze Dental Educational Clinical Center Dent-Iveri XXI”,Residents

Supervisior: Madona Chaladze – OtarBakhtadze Dental Educational Clinical Center Dent-Iveri XXI”,

Supervisor: Irma Imnadze- Cosmetic Dentist, Endodontist at Albius Dental Center, Scientific Researcher, PhD Student at Ilia State University, local Supervisor at Dental Educational Clinical Center Dent-Iveri XXI”.

15:50-16:20  Coffee break

 

16:20 What is the reason of inflammation of peri-implant tissues and how it can be prevented and treated – Sofiko Kakriashvili, Albius Dental Academy, Resident

Supervisor: Tea Natsvlishvili – Head of Albius International PerioSchool

16:30 Hermetization of dentine (DVL) – Gvantsa Didia, Albius Dental Academy, Resident

Supervisor: Maia Tsiklauri – Cosmetic Dentist, Endodontist, Local Supervisor at Dental Center Albius,  Scientific Researcher, PhD Student at Ilia State University.

16:40  Specifications of endodontic treatment in permanent teeth with unformed roots

 Julietta Gomktsyan, Yerevan State Medical University After Mkhitar Heratsi, Department of Pediatric Dentistry and Orthodontics N2 University Policlinic after Mkhitar Heratsi, resident

Supervisor: Vardan Gevorgyan – Yerevan State Medical University After Mkhitar Heratsi.

17:00 Pathology and Management of Periodontal Problems in Patients with Human Immunodeficiency Virus Infection – Mariam Khardziani, Tbilisi State Medical University, Student 4 th Grade

Supervisor: Lali Kochiashvili-  Maxillofacial surgeon, Head of the Periodontology Department at clinic ,,Dens”, President of Georgian Association of Periodontology, PhD Student at Tbilisi State University.

17:10 Conception of Human Body Biomechanical Balance – Metacognitive Diversity, Interdisciplinary Approach – Tamar Matsaberidze, Albius Dental Academy, Resident

Supervisor: Gvantsa Tabaghua, DMD, PhD candidate, Endodontist, Cosmetic Dentist at Albius Dental Center, Vice-president of SRC Radix

17:20  Gene  mutations and dental disorders –Narine Mirzoyan, Yerevan State Medical University after Mkhitar Heratsi Department of Pediatric Dentistry and Orthodontics, resident

Supervisor: Elen Badeyan – Yerevan State Medical University after Mkhitar Heratsi.

 

17:40  Endodontic Irrigation –Based Medicine to Clinical Practice –

Nana Margvelashvili, Elene Sakhltkhutsishvili, Albius Dental Academy, Residents

Supervisor: Gvantsa Tabaghua, DMD, PhD candidate, Endodontist, Cosmetic Dentist at Albius Dental Center, Vice-president of SRC Radix

17:50 Temporo mandibular joint’s painful disfunction syndrome

Nino Sitchinava, Tbilisi State Medical University, Student 4 th Grade

Supervisor:Nino Chuchulashvili-the assistant professor of maxillofacial surgery department.

18:00 The Value Of Biological Width In Pink Aesthetics – Mariam Kurashvili, Albius Dental Academy. Resident

Supervisor: Nata Ramishvili – Prosthodontist at Albius Dental Center,Vice-President of Georgian Digital Dentistry Assosiation,PhD student at Ilia State University.

Supervisor: Tengo Biniashvili – Prosthodontist at Albius Dental Center

18:10  Oral and Dental Aspects of Child Abuse and Neglect –

 Vakho Gogua, Albius Dental Center, Resident

Supervisor: Zurab Alkhanishvili – DMD, MhlthProm, MBA, PhD Student, Vice President of Georgian Dental Association.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>